Public Service Announcement Requirements

Written by Attorney Joe Irby

What are the requirements for running a PSA?

At one point in time, broadcast stations were “…required by the Federal Communications Commission to allocate a certain amount of time to public service.” This meant that they had to “give away” a certain amount of air time to non-profit groups or make other announcements that are deemed to “serve the community.”

The regulations used to be that one half hour per week was the amount of time needed to be given to community service. Recently, however, the FCC has relaxed this standard and has, for the most part, left the PSA requirements to be dealt with by the local broadcast association. The National Broadcast Association puts out their recommended weekly standards for public service in hopes that broadcast stations will follow.

This post is part of a series of posts on Radio Station & Broadcast Law: 47 CFR 73 – 74 & More

Leave a Public Comment

  • juan chadis
    February 5, 2015, 10:17 pm

    I belong to a non profit organization that is trying to run a psa on 2 local fm stations to promote a scholarship fund raiser and have been told no. We have to buy air time. Is this correct?