Minnesota Visa Attorney

Visa Process in Minnesota

A citizen of a foreign country who seeks to enter the United States (U.S.) generally must first obtain a U.S. visa, which is placed in the traveler’s passport, a travel document issued by the traveler’s country of citizenship. Certain international travelers may be eligible to travel to the U.S. without a visa if they meet the requirements for visa-free travel.

Obtaining a visa to travel to Minnesota can be complex for those who are unfamiliar with the process. A Minnesota immigration attorney can help you through the process, explain the challenges, and work with you to legally overcome those challenges.

A Minnesota visa attorney can help you with all aspects of immigration law for individuals and corporations in Minnesota. These aspects include H-1B visas, L Visas, E Visas, PERM applications, labor certification, employment-based visa petitions, family-based visa petitions, and individuals who wish to become US citizens. Our law firm also represents a vast number of Foreign Medical Graduates with respect to J-1 Visa Waivers, National Interest Waivers, permanent residency, and other petitions.

A Minnesota visa attorney can help answer your questions, help you pick the right visa, and assist you throughout the visa process. Contact us to speak with a Minnesota visa attorney.

Visa Types: Immigrant and Non-Immigrant

A Minnesota visa attorney can help you identify the type of visa that is needed and help you through the process. In general, there are two types of visa:

  • Non-Immigrant Visas
  • Immigrant Visas

These two types of visa are discussed in more detail below.

Immigrant Visas

Immigrant visas generally consist of the following:

  • Immediate Relative and Family Sponsored
    • Family Immigration
    • Marriage to a Foreign National
      • Spouse or Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen
      • Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) in U.S.
    • Adopting a Child
  • Employer Sponsored
    • Employment Visas
  • Special Immigrants
    • Employment: Iraqi or Afghan Translators/Interpreters
    • Employment: Iraqis – Worked for/on behalf of U.S. Government
    • Employment: Afghans – Worked for/on behalf of the U.S. Government
    • Employment: Religious Workers

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-immigrant visas generally consist of the following:

Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Non-Immigrant Visas Visa Type Required: Before Applying for Visa*
Athletes, amateur & professional (compete for prize money only) B-1 (NA)
Au pairs (exchange visitor) J SEVIS
Australian professional specialty E-3 DOL
Border Crossing Card: Mexico BCC (NA)
Business visitors B-1 (NA)
Crewmembers D (NA)
Diplomats and foreign government officials A (NA)
Domestic employees or nanny -must be accompanying a foreign national employer B-1 (NA)
Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO G1-G5, NATO (NA)
Exchange visitors J SEVIS
Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S. A-2
Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics O USCIS
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professionals: Chile, Singapore H-1B1 DOL
International cultural exchange visitors Q USCIS
Intra-company transferees L USCIS
Medical treatment, visitors for B-2 (NA)
Media, journalists I (NA)
NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada TN/TD (NA)
Nurses coming to health professional shortage areas H1-C USCIS
Performing athletes, artists, entertainers P USCIS
Physician J , H-1B SEVIS
Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor) J SEVIS
Religious workers R (USCIS)
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge H-1B DOL then USCIS
Students: academic, vocational F, M SEVIS
Temporary agricultural workers H-2A DOL then USCIS
Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature. H-2B DOL then USCIS
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors B2 (NA)
Training in a program not primarily for employment H-3 USCIS
Treaty traders/treaty investors E (NA)
Transiting the United States C (NA)
Visa Renewals – Available in the U.S. (NA)

*What the abbreviations (above) mean:
Before applying for a visa at a U.S. Embassy abroad the following is required:

  • DOL = The U.S. employer must obtain foreign labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, prior to filing a petition with USCIS.
  • USCIS = DHS, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve a petition, filed by the U.S. employer (or U.S. citizen, for fiancé petitions)
  • SEVIS = Program approval entered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)
  • (NA) = Not Applicable – Means that additional approval by other government agencies is not required prior to applying for a visa at the U.S. Embassy abroad.

Minnesota Visa Lawyer

To begin the process, contact our knowledgeable Minnesota visa attorneys to start preparing your visa documents to enter the United States.

Related Posts

Immigrant Investors: The EB-5 Program

The primary focus of the EB-5 program is the creation of jobs in the US, but it also represents an appealing opportunity for many foreign investors and their family members who wish to live, work, and/ or study in the US. Put simply, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program can offer a “win-win” situation where the

Is it Against the Law for an Employer to Hire an Illegal Alien?

Is it Against the Law for an Employer to Hire an Illegal Alien? thumbnail

Yes, it is against the law for an employer to hire illegal aliens. Under the Immigration Reform and Control Act (See footnote 1) an employer is prohibited from “knowingly” employing “unauthorized aliens." (See footnote 2.) An unauthorized alien means that the person is not either: lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or authorized to be employed